Home / Visa Guidance!

Visa Guidance!

.

1. When you can apply

You can apply for a visit (tourist) visa if you want to travel to Ireland as a tourist for leisure purposes including pursuing a course of study of less than 90 days.
If you wish to visit family or friends who are resident in Ireland then you must apply for a visit (family/friend) visa.
If you are visiting another state prior to travelling to Ireland, you must have the relevant visa for that state in your passport before applying for an Irish visa.

2. How to apply

You must apply online for a visa.
When you have completed the online application process, you must follow the instructions on the summary application form that is created by the online system. The summary form will contain information on where you are to submit your supporting documentation. The summary form which you must print, sign and date must be submitted with your supporting documentation.
You may be required to provide your Biometric Information as part of the application process.
A guide to supporting documentation is set out below.
If you submit any false or misleading information, or false supporting documentation as part of your application, it may result in the refusal of your application without the right of appeal. It may also result in your being prevented from making further Irish visa applications for a period of 5 years.

3. Fees

Please refer to the table of visa fees for information on the fee that you are required to pay.
Some applicants are exempt from the requirement to pay the visa fee. Read more here.
You may be required to pay additional charges e.g. relating to the submission of your documents.
You may be able to pay the fee in local currency.
The website of the Visa Office/Embassy/ Consulate will have details about additional charges and local payment options

4. How long it will take

Applications are processed in date order.
You are advised not to purchase travel tickets before you know the outcome of your visa application.
Processing times can vary between countries. They can also vary during high volume periods during the year. However, you can generally expect a decision within 8 weeks from the date on which your application is lodged at the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate.
Your application may take longer if e.g. you have not submitted the necessary supporting documentation, your supporting documentation needs to be verified or because of your personal circumstances (e.g. if you have a criminal conviction).
You can check the processing times for the Visa Office/Embassy/Consulate that is handling your application on their website.
If your application is being processed by the Visa Office, Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service, Department of Justice and Equality, 13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin you can check the date of the applications currently being processed on our Following your Application page.

5. Activities not permitted with this Visa

You are not permitted to:
take up any form of employment, paid or otherwise,
access any public funds.

6. Supporting documentation

The documents below are important because they provide information about your personal circumstances in the country from which you are applying.
The onus is on you to satisfy the Visa Officer that a visa should be granted for the purpose sought.
The submission of any or all of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be successful.
Original documents must be provided.
If you submit a document that is not in English/Irish, it must be accompanied by a full translation. Each translated document must contain:
confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document;
the date of the translation;
the translator’s full name and signature; and
the translator’s contact details.

  •   19 Walstead Road West,
         Walsall – WS5 4NX, United Kingdom
  • mailto: info@ieis.org.uk
  • +441384686456
  • +447574811484

Facebook