Home / Entry Requirements!

Entry Requirements!

.

Guyana

British nationals do not need visas to visit Guyana. Visitors are generally given 30 days to remain in Guyana, but extensions can usually be obtained from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Georgetown. The Guyanese authorities are very severe on visitors who overstay or abuse the conditions of their stay. Conviction for overstaying will result in one year imprisonment, a fine of up to G$50,000 (Guyana dollars) and deportation - at the deportee’s expense - upon release.

UK Emergency Travel Documents

UK Emergency Travel Documents are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Guyana.

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months from the date of entry into Guyana.

Departure tax

All passengers leaving Guyana must pay a compulsory departure tax/security levy. The current fee is G$4,000/£13/US$20 and must be paid in cash (Guyana dollars or US dollars).

  •   19 Walstead Road West,
         Walsall – WS5 4NX, United Kingdom
  • mailto: info@ieis.org.uk
  • +441384686456
  • +447574811484

Facebook