Home / Entry Requirements!

Entry Requirements!

.

Chinese

International students who want to study at Chinese universities must meet the requirements set out by both the Chinese government and the university they apply to.

Requirements of the Chinese Government

For more information regarding the requirements of the Chinese Government, please visit the Ministry of Education or China Scholarship Council.

  • Applicant must be a real student, must hold a student or visitor visa.
  • No criminal record. Applicants from some countries are requested to provide a non-criminal certificate notarized and certified by the Chinese Embassy.
  • Some official sectors restrict the number of applicants from certain countries.
  • Applicants should have the appropriate qualifications and be able to meet all the requirements (in accordance with the school requirements), be in a reliable financial state and have a guarantor in China.
  • Transfer students need to provide the agreement certificate between the two schools.
Requirements of China's Universities

In accordance with different levels of degree, Chinese universities have different requirements for all enrollees. Before applying, you must carefully review these requirements. Usually, non-degree language and culture programs have minimum requirements; as long as you have obtained a high school diploma, you can apply for admission.

Chinese-medium degree courses

Require the applicant to provide HSK examination results to prove their Chinese language proficiency. Applicants for master's degrees also need to provide a copy of transcripts and recommendation letters.

English-medium courses

Do not require HSK exam results. Instead, applicants for English-medium courses should provide recognized English proficiency tests such as TOEFL or IELTS. (English native speakers or those who hold an academic degree taught in English need not provide test scores). More and more universities are starting to offer international programs taught in English. These programs will no longer require HSK examination results and are suitable for international applicants.

Germany
Entry Requirement

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay; you don’t need any additional period of validity on your passport beyond this.

UK Emergency Travel Documents

UK Emergency Travel Documents are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Germany.

Visas

British Citizens don’t need a visa to enter Germany. If you hold a different type of British nationality, check entry requirements with the German Embassy.

Stays of longer than three months

If you intend to work or study in Germany you must register with the German authorities within 3 months of arrival. There is no longer a requirement for EU citizens to apply for a residence permit.

  •   19 Walstead Road West,
         Walsall – WS5 4NX, United Kingdom
  • mailto: info@ieis.org.uk
  • +441384686456
  • +447574811484

Facebook